Privacy Policy Statement


Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise’s Commitment to Protect Your Privacy

Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise Limited ("Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise ") are committed to ensuring the privacy and security of the Personal Data they hold. Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise aims to meet this commitment by implementing the principles and requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("the Ordinance"). This Privacy Policy Statement is intended to explain Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise’s privacy practices.

Collection of Personal Data

From time to time and for the purpose of carrying on Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise’s businesses and operations( including the provision of services to you), you may be requested to supply data that may directly or indirectly identify you or other person(s) as an individual ("Personal Data") such as, but not limited to, the following:

1.     Your name;

2.     Contact details such as email address, mailing and residential address, telephone number, and fax number;

3.     Professional qualification and certification

4.     Organization

Supply of Personal Data to Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise is non-obligatory, but failure to do so may result in Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise being unable to process your application(s) or to provide facilities and services to you.

Use of Personal Data

Your Personal Data may be used for the following purposes:-

1.     Providing facilities, goods, services and support or performing transactions and administration work related to the following operations of Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise:

2.     Verifying your identity;

3.     Matching (as defined in the Ordinance) your Personal Data with other data collected (by Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise or third parties) for other purposes, in relation to, the provision of facilities, goods and services to you and/or the performance of any transactions and administration work related to Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise’s operations;

4.     Marketing and advertising of any facilities, goods and services to you by Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise, such as sending you offers and promotions;

5.     Prevention, detection or investigation of crime; and/or

6.     Facilitating communications between you and Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise.

7.     Meeting any obligations, requirements or arrangements, whether compulsory or voluntary, of Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise to comply with, or in connection with:

a)     any law, regulation, judgment, court order, sanctions regime, within or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("Hong Kong") existing currently and in the future;

b)     any guidelines, guidance, demand or requests given or issued by any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities within or outside Hong Kong;

Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise’s may also use from time to time aggregate non-identifying information about its customers to better design and improve Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise’s facilities, goods and services that it offers. This information will not identify any individual in particular.

Disclosure of Personal Data

Personal Data supplied to Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise will be kept confidential. However, Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise may, where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the Personal Data was collected, provide such Personal Data to the following parties:

1.     any person or company who is acting for or on behalf of Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise, or jointly with Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise, in respect of the purpose or a directly related purpose for which the data was provided;

2.     any other person or company who is under a duty of confidentiality to Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise and has undertaken to keep such information confidential, provided such person or company has a legitimate right to such information;

3.     Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise’s agents, contractors, suppliers and any third party service provider who provides administrative, marketing and research, distribution, data processing, telemarketing, telecommunications, computer, payment or other services to Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise in connection with the operations of its business;

4.     government and regulatory authorities, investigative bodies and law enforcement agencies and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;

5.     any financial institutions, including banks, necessary to establish and support the payment of any services and facilities provided to you; and

6.     your authorised representatives or your legal advisers when requested by you to do so.

 

Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise may also disclose your Personal Data to third parties: (i) when required by law, by court order or in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry; or (ii) pursuant to Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise’s good faith belief that disclosure is required by law or otherwise necessary to the establishment of legal claims or defences, to obtain legal advice, to exercise and defend Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise’s legal rights or to protect the life, body or property of any individual. This also applies when Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise has reason to believe that disclosing the Personal Data is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise’s rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by activities causing such interference.

Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise may also transfer any information it holds about you as an asset in connection with a merger or sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise or as part of a corporate reorganisation or other change in corporate control.

The Personal Data that Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise collects or obtains may be transferred to jurisdictions that offer lesser protection of personal data than that provided in your jurisdiction. By submitting Personal Data to Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise or using any of Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise’s services and facilities, you understand and consent to such transfer.

Links to Third Party Websites

Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise’s website may contain links to other sites and pages which are operated by third parties. Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise has no control over the content of the linked websites or the way in which the operators of those websites deal with your Personal Data. You should review the privacy policy for those third party websites to understand the ways in which your Personal Data may be used by those third parties.

Use of Cookies

By using Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise’s website ("Website") , you agree that Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise can store and access cookies, IP addresses and use other methods in order to collect website usage data and improve your on-line experience.

 You may refuse to accept cookies by altering the settings on your internet browser but it should be noted that if you choose not to permit cookies, some areas of the Website may not function properly.

Data Retention

All Personal Data that has been collected from you will only be stored for a duration that is relevant to the purpose for which it was processed and for as long as required by applicable law.

Commitment to Data Security

Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Data. It uses a variety of physical, technological and organisational measures to help protect your Personal Data from unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use.

Changes to the Privacy Policy Statement

Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise will post on its website at https://speechearing.org/ any changes to its Privacy Policy Statement, so that you will always know what information Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise gathers, how it might use that information and whether it discloses such information to anyone.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

You are entitled to request access to Personal Data held by Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise about you and to correct such data. Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise may charge a reasonable fee for the processing of such data access request.

You may direct your request in e-mail to:

Speech and Hearing Social Enterprise Limited

Data Privacy Compliance Officer

Email Address: info@speechearing.org

This notice is written in English language and may be translated into other languages. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the translated version of this notice, the English version shall prevail.